Privacy Policy - Employment Specialists | Employment Specialists

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Employment Specialists respects the privacy of individuals visiting our site, and in all aspects of our business operations. We take great measures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information on this site. Your information is collected, used and disclosed by Employment Specialists only in strict accordance with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

 

Why Do We Collect?

As a job seeker using Employment Specialists you will be asked to provide certain pieces of information, in order for us to provide you with the best possible service. Our site also collects data based on user patterns. Which is all used to continue improving upon your experience and growing our business.
All personal information suppled will remain private and will not be shared with any external party unless given prior permission; personal information will also not be sold, distributed or published in any manner whatsoever.

When Do We Disclose Personal Information & To Whom?

Your personal information is never traded, sold or leased by us to any external companies. Your information is only disclosed for Employment Specialists legitimate business purposes or as required to meet legal & regulatory requirements, for example to comply with a court order.

In the normal course of business, we disclose your information to clients when we feel there is a potential for job placement. As a job seeker, you are relying on us to share such information.

We only provide the necessary information required & requested to make an informed decision regarding a job candidate.

 

Have You Consented?

Having read this policy and by using our services and providing us with your personal information, we imply your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with PIPEDA (the privacy act)

 

Is Your Information Retained?

We retain your information as long as you engage our services, or longer if required for business or legal purposes. For temporary workers we actively retain your information as long as you are on our payroll and for seven years thereafter. For permanent placements, we actively retain your information for one year after you accept a permanent employment position.

 

Contact Us With Any Questions

 

Any question, compliant or comment you may have with respect to personal information, and any request to access or correct your personal information, may be sent by mail or email using the following contact information:

 

Please write to:

Scott Deacon

Vice President
Employment Specialists
548 Columbia Street
Vancouver BC V3L 1B1